Blythe Liggins take the security of your data and your privacy very seriously. We’re committed to keeping your data safe and secure. You can view all of our policies below.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file of data (usually comprising letters and numbers) which may be stored on your computer or mobile internet device. Cookies contain information that help make our website work and provide information to us about how users interact with our site. We use this information to evaluate the performance of our site.

On your first visit to our site, a banner will appear alerting you to the use of cookies by our site. By continuing to browse our site, having seen that banner, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

The different types of cookies we use on our site are:

Session cookies—these allow our website to link your actions during a particular browser session. These expire each time you close your browser and do not remain on your device afterwards.

Persistent cookies—these are stored on your device in between browser sessions. These allow your preferences or actions across our website to be remembered. These will remain on your device until they expire, or you delete them from your cache.

Strictly necessary cookies—these cookies are essential for you to be able to navigate our website and use its features. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for could not be provided.

Performance cookies—these cookies collect information about how you use our website, eg which pages you go to most often. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information about you. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and anonymous, and is only used to improve how our website works.

Functionality cookies—these cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make (such as your user name, language, last action and search preferences) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Our website uses Google Analytics cookies. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google which helps us analyse how users use our site. Information on these cookies is set out below:

Cookie Category Cookie Name Description
Google _utma A Google Analytics cookie, which keeps track of the number of times, a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
_utmb A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
_utmc A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
_utmv Used for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
_utmz A Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.

You can turn off the use of these cookies via the settings in your browser. Please note that this might result in some loss of functionality of our website. The way to clear cookies varies from one browser to another. You should look in the “help” menu of your web browser for full instructions.

GDPR data protection privacy notice – clients and prospective clients

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it and how we use and may share information about you during your relationship with Blythe Liggins and after it ends. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the information

Blythe Liggins LLP (BL) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you. Our contact details are given below.

About the information we collect and hold

The information we might collect from you includes your name, age, address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, national insurance number, tax reference number, details of your bank or building society, information verifying your identity (eg copy passport or driving licence and utility bills).

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and those of third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents. We do not transfer or process data outside the UK. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold.

How the information is collected

Usually we collect the information from you when we ask for it. Occasionally we may obtain your information from publicly available sources such as the phonebook or the electoral roll, online resources or from third parties who hold such information and are permitted to share it with us.

Why the information is being collected

The information is collected so that we can:

– enter into and perform the contract to provide our services to you

– maintain client records and good client practice and

– comply with our legal obligations (such as those imposed by anti-money laundering regulations).

How the information will be used

The information will be used:

– to enter into and perform the contract to provide our services to you

– to write to you from time to time in respect of matters that may be of interest to you

– to comply with our legal obligations (for example, to demonstrate to regulatory authorities that we are complying with obligations imposed by anti-money laundering regulations).

Who the information will be shared with

We will not normally share your information with third parties without your consent save in the performance of the contract to provide our services to you (eg with HMRC, the Land Registry, the Courts or the Probate Registry) or to the extent that we are required to do so by law (for example, to demonstrate to regulatory authorities that we are complying with obligations imposed by anti-money laundering legislation).

We may also share information with our external contractors, our professional advisers, the SRA, the Law Society, Lexcel assessors and inspectors, potential purchasers of some or all of our business or on a re-structuring. The recipient of the information in these circumstances will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

For how long the information will be kept

We keep your information during and after your relationship with BL for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by email at dpo@blytheliggins.co.uk or by telephone 01926 831231 if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our DPO for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our DPO will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that our DPO can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

GDPR data protection privacy notice – suppliers and third parties

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it and how we use and may share information about you during your relationship with Blythe Liggins and after it ends. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the information

Blythe Liggins LLP (BL) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you. Our contact details are given below.

About the information we collect and hold

The information we might collect from you includes your name, age, address, employer, email address, telephone numbers, details of your bank or building society, information verifying your identity (eg copy passport or driving licence and utility bills).

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and those of third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents. We do not transfer or process data outside the UK. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold.

How the information is collected

Usually we collect the information from you when we ask for it. Occasionally we may obtain your information from publicly available sources such as the phonebook or the electoral roll, online resources or from third parties who hold such information and are permitted to share it with us.

Why the information is being collected

The information is collected so that we can:

– enter into and perform the contract with you for the provision of services

– maintain our records and good business practice and

– comply with our legal obligations (such as those imposed by HMRC or by our regulator the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA)).

How the information will be used

The information will be used:

– to enter into and perform the contract with you for the provision of services

– to write to you from time to time in respect of matters that may be of interest to you

– to comply with our legal obligations.

Who the information will be shared with

We will not normally share your information with third parties without your consent save in the performance of the contract for services with you or to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

We may also share information with our external contractors, our professional advisers, the SRA, the Law Society, Lexcel assessors and inspectors, potential purchasers of some or all of our business or on a re-structuring. The recipient of the information in these circumstances will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

For how long the information will be kept

We keep your information during and after your relationship with BL for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by email at dpo@blytheliggins.co.uk or by telephone 01926 831231 if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our DPO for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our DPO will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that our DPO can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

Blythe Liggins LLP (BL) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you. Our contact details are given below.

About the information we collect and hold

The information we might collect from you includes your name, age, address, employer, email address, telephone numbers, details of your bank or building society, information verifying your identity (eg copy passport or driving licence and utility bills).

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and those of third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents. We do not transfer or process data outside the UK. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold.

How the information is collected

Usually we collect the information from you when we ask for it. Occasionally we may obtain your information from publicly available sources such as the phonebook or the electoral roll, online resources or from third parties who hold such information and are permitted to share it with us.

Why the information is being collected

The information is collected so that we can:

– enter into and perform the contract with you for the provision of services

– maintain our records and good business practice and

– comply with our legal obligations (such as those imposed by HMRC or by our regulator the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA)).

How the information will be used

The information will be used:

– to enter into and perform the contract with you for the provision of services

– to write to you from time to time in respect of matters that may be of interest to you

– to comply with our legal obligations.

Who the information will be shared with

We will not normally share your information with third parties without your consent save in the performance of the contract for services with you or to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

We may also share information with our external contractors, our professional advisers, the SRA, the Law Society, Lexcel assessors and inspectors, potential purchasers of some or all of our business or on a re-structuring. The recipient of the information in these circumstances will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

For how long the information will be kept

We keep your information during and after your relationship with BL for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by email at dpo@blytheliggins.co.uk or by telephone 01926 831231 if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our DPO for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our DPO will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that our DPO can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

Request a callback

Speak with our dedicated team of experienced experts

search Search Blythe Liggins

Search the Blythe Liggins website. You can search for things like; names of our team members and required services. E.g "Family Law" & "Lois Harrison"